SEARCH

Found 341 related files. Current in page 1

macam macam bearing

How to measure driveshaft angles - Pirate4x4.Com

Cardan (cross) type universal joint operation is typically designed to be in a range of 1 to 3°, figure 1. A cardan type joint can operate for short periods of time at angles up to approximately eight degrees. Angles that are not within the desired range will cause drive line vibration and significantly shorten the life of the universal joint. Vibration that is created by incorrect u-joint angles is usually most noticeable at low speeds, under 40 mph., under load or acceleration. If a problem with u-joint angle is suspected perform the following basic inspection procedures. 1. Rotate the drive shaft to check for binding, or misalignment of the cross or bearing cups. 2. Check that all surfaces are clean. 3. Check the condition of the motor and transmission mounts. Broken mounts are a frequent cause of drive shaft vibration and are often overlooked. If these conditions are satisfactory a preliminary check of angles can be made with an inclinometer. Before attempting to measure angles ensure that tire air pressure is correct, that the vehicle is at the correct trim (chassis) height, and the ground surface is level. 1. Measure the angle of the front slip yoke by placing the inclinometer on the bottom of the bearing cup, figure 2. Position the inclinometer on the clean flat surface of the bearing cup, level the bubble and note the reading. 2. Measure the drive shaft angle, as shown, and subtract the smaller number from the greater to determine the angle. 3. Repeat the same procedure on the rear u-joint and pinion input shaft.

955.421.020.99.CSB
by Maradoni 0 Comments favorite 5 Viewed Download 0 Times

These instructions only apply to this particular version center support bearing and may not be correct for other versions. TOOLS NEEDED: • Ratchet • 12mm serrated wrench (triple square bit) – NAPA # SER2306 • 13mm socket • 18mm socket • 6 inch extension • 18mm open end wrench • Rubber mallet or dead blow hammer. . Expanding flat nosed snap ring pliers . Various other common hand tools INSTRUCTIONS: Read these entirely and understand them BEFORE you attempt this procedure. 1. Apply parking brake and wheel chocks to prevent vehicle from rolling. A lift is recommended for this repair. IMPORTANT: Carefully mark driveshaft orientation on both ends of shaft sections. (Transmission and differential ends, as well as splined ends where the two drive shafts come apart to allow removal of center support) The sections MUST be reassembled EXACTLY as they came apart for the removal of the old center support bearing, and the driveshaft needs to be reinstalled EXACTLY the same way, in the exact same orientation. Failure to do so can result in imbalance, vibration, and potential damage to vehicle. Otherwise a professional drive shaft shop must be employed to re-balance entire assembly. 2. Remove 6 10mm bolts at joint at rear of back driveshaft. Use the M12 triple square (12point) tool. (NAPA part number SER2306). 3. Remove 3 18mm wrench size (12mm bolt size) bolts from front of driveshaft. 4. Remove 3 18mm wrench size (12mm bolt size) bolts on flex disc. 5. Remove 13mm wrench size (8mm bolt size) bolts on plate covering center support. 6. On some models (Turbos), it may be necessary to loosen various exhaust system clamps, hangers and components to ease access to driveshaft. 7. Pull driveshaft toward front of vehicle to separate it from differential.

Brakes - Classic Auto Supply
by moncoZ 0 Comments favorite 1 Viewed Download 0 Times

Spacer - Brake Pedal Support to Body....................6.00 Gasket - Rear Wheel Bearing Retainer......................95 . NOW AVAILABLE: Brake drums made with detailed features per original specifications, balanced, and MADE IN THE USA. These are the best brake drums available! 1125A Front Brake Drum - 55/56....................................131.95 1125B Front Brake Drum - 57.........................................131.95 1126A Rear Brake Drum - 55/56.....................................131.95 1126B Rear Brake Drum - 57..........................................131.95 NOTE: BRAKE DRUMS SHIPPED AT ACTUAL COST 1193 Gasket - Front Brake Grease Baffle.........................1.05 2001 Disc brake pads.....................................................34.95 2004B Master Cylinder Repair Kit 1" Dia..........................25.98 . 2005 Booster Assy. - Power Brake - requires 2005D to convert to 56/57 T-Bird - Does not come with 2365A check valve . ..................................499.00 2005A Power Brake Booster Vacuum Line - 55................ 11.50 2005ASS Same As Above - Stainless Steel Line.................17.22 2005B Power Brake Booster Vacuum Line - 56................ 11.50 2005BSS Same As Above - Stainless Steel Line.................17.25 2005C Power Brake Booster Vacuum Line - 57................12.25 2005CSS Same As Above - Stainless Steel Line.................18.25 2005CE Power Brake Booster Vac Line - Dual 4...................8.35 2005CESS Same As Above - Stainless Steel Line.................10.45 2005D Power Brake Booster Line - To Convert Pass. Car Booster to T-Bird - 56/57.....................10.45 2005DSS Same As Above - Stainless Steel Line.................14.65 2005E Clip - To Hold 2005B & C to 9180 Brkt.....................1.85 2005F Rebuild Kit - Power Brake Booster (Does Not Include 2394)....................................178.00 2005G Vacuum Line - Flex - Power Brake Booster.............2.10 2005GE Vacuum Line - Flex Powr Brk Boostr - 57 "E"..........3.15 2005GF Vacuum Line - Flex Powr Brk Boostr - 57 "F"..........3.68 . Disc brakes now available See page 11 for details...

Gear Cutting and Grinding Machines and Precision Cutting Tools ...

It is a never-ending theme for motorcycle and automobile manufacturers, for whom the Machine Tool Division of Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Ltd. (MHI) manufactures and delivers gear cutting machines, gear grinding machines and precision cutting tools, to strive for high precision, low cost transmission gears. This paper reports the recent trends in the automobile industry while describing how MHI has been dealing with their needs as a manufacturer of the machines and cutting tools for gear production. process before heat treatment. A gear shaping machine, however, processes workpieces such as stepped gears and internal gears that a gear hobbing machine is unable to process. Since they employ a generating process by a specific number of cutting edges, several tens of microns of tool marks remain on the gear flanks, which in turn causes vibration and noise. To cope with this issue, a gear shaving process improves the gear flank roughness and finishes the gear tooth profile to a precision of microns while anticipating how the heat treatment will strain the tooth profile and tooth trace. After heat treatment, it was usual only to finish the portion of the gear that accommodates a bearing.

Hayabusa Cam Timing instruction sheet- Vernier ... - SBD Motorsport

November 2012 Hayabusa Cam Timing instruction sheetVernier pulley equipped Engines only 1. Set engine to TDC 2. Remove timing chain tensioner and the top chain guide. 3. It is advisable to rotate the crank slightly in the reverse direction to drop the pistons down the bores to allow plenty of clearance for the valves when first installing the cams 4. Fit the Inlet cam first, ensuring the scribed mark on the vernier pulley (if pre-set by SBD) is parallel with the top of the head-it is necessary to apply assembly lube to the cam lobes and bearing journals. 5. Next fit the cam carrier and torque down to the correct setting-note tighten each bolt a little at a time to equalise the pressure over the cam and carrier. 6. Fit the exhaust cam, with the cam sprocket attached it is necessary to hook the sprocket under the chain first, then lay it into the cam journals whilst ensuring the bearing race on the front of the cam locates into the securing clip-it is necessary to apply assembly lube to the cam lobes and bearing journals. 7. Next fit the cam carrier and torque down to the correct setting-note tighten each bolt a little at a time to equalise the pressure over the cam and carrier. 8. Again align the setting marks on the camshaft, if necessary the chain can be lifted above the sprocket slightly allowing the cam to be positioned correctly. 9. With both tensioners removed it is possible to slowly rotate the crank forwards by lifting the chain up slightly on the cam pulleys- the chain will just about pass over the top. 10. Once the crank is positioned at TDC with the cams aligned correctly it is time re-fit the cam chain tensioner. It is necessary to retract the ratcheted leg of the tensioner to, on most models this is done by simply lifting the ratchet and pushing the leg back but on some models a special tool is required.

limited powertrain warranty for 3 months or 3000 miles (whichever ...

This is a limited power-train warranty for a period of 3 months from the date of the original sale or 3000 miles from the mileage at the time of the original sale, (whichever occurs first), for repairs which are required as a result of defects due to material and/or workmanship to the power-train components as listed below: What Is Covered Engine All internally lubricated parts including: pistons, piston rings, piston pins, crankshaft and main bearings, connecting rods and bearings, camshaft and bearings, timing chain or belt, timing gears, intake and exhaust valves, valve springs, valve guides, oil pump, push rods, rocker arms, rocker arm shafts, hydraulic and solid lifters;. The engine block and heads are also covered if damage is caused by a Failure of any of the above covered components. Transmission All internal parts; torque converter; vacuum modulator and mounts. Does not include clutch assembly; pressure plate; flywheel; throw out bearing; worn synchronizers; cables or electrical items. The case is also covered if damage is caused by a Failure of any of the above covered items. Drive Axle All lubricated internal parts contained within the housings. Axle shafts, differential housing, transaxle housing & final drive housing. Water Pump Impeller shaft; bearings; bushings and housing. Turbo/Supercharger Internal parts; vanes; shafts; bearings and housing if damage is caused by a failure of a covered component. Transfer Unit 4x4 Internal parts including: bearings, bushings, sprockets, chains, sleeves and gears (excluding electrical items).

2 How to Buy Solar Panels
by fortunesolarpanel 0 Comments favorite 9 Viewed Download 0 Times

Today more public are gravely bearing in mind rotating to solar energy for some or all of their electricity requirements, but they're not sure How to Buy Solar Panels. Solar electric systems are springing up on roofs everywhere.

Autodesk Revit Structure 2014 Fundamentals - SDC Publications

Create bearing or wall footings hosted by walls. Create new foundation wall types. Wall footings for bearing and retaining are placed under walls and in Autodesk® Revit® Structure software are actually hosted by the walls. Once a footing is in place, you can change the size of the section and add reinforcement, as shown in Figure 7–1, to make it a foundation bearing system. With the advantages of having a true foundation in place, you can accurately tag and schedule the footings. When a footing size or footing type changes, the software reads and updates the information where ever it is needed.  You can apply two types of continuous footing systems, as shown in Figure 7–2; Bearing footings with an equal distance on either side of the bearing wall and Retaining footings with one side offset to accommodate additional lateral loads and reinforcement. Bearing Footing Retaining Footing Figure 7–2 © 2013, ASCENT - Center for Technical Knowledge®

TIGHTENING TORQUES 1199 PANIGALE (all versions) - Ducati

ACCESSORY AND OUTFIT ASSEMBLY AF FL steel ring nut - Passenger seat strap fastener SIDE STAND ASSEMBLY Finished side stand pivot - Side stand pivot pack fastener Finished centring rod pin - Rod reference dowel fastener for side stand spring Pin for spring centring rod hinge - Pin fastening for spring centring rod hinge Side stand magnet - Side stand magnet fastener CHAIN-SPROCKET ASSEMBLY TBEI screw M5x8 10.9 STSTR087 - Sprocket cover fastener TCEIF screw M10x1.25x30 10.9 STSTR110 - Sprocket fastener LIGHT ASSEMBLY AF screw 3.5x10 - Cover to conveyor fastener (only base version) AF screw 3.5x10 - Conveyor to headlight fastener (only S version) TBEIF screw M5x12 - Conveyor to headlight fastener (only base version) TEF screw M5x25 8.8 - Headlight to support fastener AF screw 4.5x12 UNI 9707 - Headlight to tail guard fastener TBEIF screw M5x16 10.9 - Special fastener to subframe TCEIF screw M5x12 8.8 - Turn indicator to number plate holder fastener INSTRUMENT ASSEMBLY AB FL M5 nut serpress - Silent block to headlight support fastener 2/17 Rev. 01 - 26/03/2012 Tightening torques 1199 Panigale_Rev01.doc TIGHTENING TORQUES - 1199 PANIGALE (all versions) Application description Thread pitch Torque: [Nm]±10% *[Nm]±5% Notes M37x1 M6x1 M6x1 40 8* 10 LOCTITE 128455 SHELL RETINAX HDX2 (Seq: 1-2-3 / 2-1-3) LOCTITE 243 M5x0,8 5 M6x1 M8x1,25 M8x1,25 M8x1,25 M35x1 M8x1,25 M6x1 M6x1 6* 19* 22* 22* 25* 10 10 10 SHELL RETINAX HDX2 (Seq: EST-INT-EST) SHELL RETINAX HDX2 SHELL RETINAX HDX2 SHELL RETINAX HDX2 SHELL RETINAX HDX2 LOCTITE 601 LOCTITE 222 LOCTITE 222 M5x0,8 M6x1 M5x0,8 M5 af M6x1 M5x0,8 M5x0,8 M5x0,8 M6x1 M5x0,8 5 10 5 2 4 6 4 5 8 3 LOCTITE 222 FRONT FORK ASSEMBLY Steering shaft to bottom yoke fastener TCEIF screw M6x22 8.8 - Base clamps on forks fastener Nut M6 UNI 5588 - Steering limit stop screw fastener TCEI special screw M5x9 collar 1.8x8.5 f/f - Bottom yoke to splashguard fastener (only base version) TCEI screw M6x25 8.8 - Marzocchi fork feet clamps to clevis pin fastener Ohlins fork feet clamps to clevis pin fastener (only S version) TCEIF screw M8x25 8.8 - Steering head clamps to fork fastener TCEIF screw M8x25 8.8 - Steering head clamps to steering shaft fastener Finished steering bearing ring nut - Steering shaft pack fastener Screw - Eyelet to Ohlins steering damper fastener (only S version) TBEIF screw M6x30 10.9 - Steering damper to frame fastener TCEIF screw M6x18 8.8 - Steering damper to handlebars fastener ELECTR.-ELECTRONIC ASSEMBLY TCEIF screw M5x22 8.8 - Electric system supports to frame fastener TEF screw M6x22 10.9 - Battery support to engine fastener TCEI screw M5x9 collar 8.5 - Cover to battery support fastener AF SCREW 5x16 - Fuse cable protection to battery support fastener TEIC screw - Cable eyelet to battery fastener TCEIF screw M6x10 8.8 - Cable eyelet to solenoid starter fastener Nut - Cable eyelet to starter motor fastener TBEIF M5x14 black large head screw - Wiring bracket to head fastener M5 self-locking nut serpress - Solenoid starter support to generator cover fastener TEF M6x25 screw - Voltage rectifier fastener TBEI screw M5x10 8.8 - ECU bracket fastener 3/17

moog® Hub assemblies
by Fabio21 0 Comments favorite 7 Viewed Download 0 Times

Hub Assemblies From MOOG®– The Problem Solver® When it comes to total undercar solutions, MOOG® steering and suspension components are the choice of more professional technicians. The leading-edge engineering, metallurgy and manufacturing, and long-lasting, problem-solving performance of MOOG products have earned technicians’ trust for decades. MOOG Hub Assemblies are the latest product from this trusted brand. We offer coverage for virtually all applications, putting the MOOG problem-solving philosophy to work for the broadest range of vehicles. superior Oil Seal Best seal in the market, eliminates leaking and contamination. Integral Raceway Provides proper clearance between ball and bearing riding surfaces. OEM Approved Bearing Design No re-lubrication is necessary for this non-metallic retainer, allowing for a cooler-running bearing. OEM ABS Sensor and Plug Better ABS signal due to high strength polymer and copper wiring for improved connection and conductivity. Exclusive Seal Design DEBRIS FLOW DEBRIS Exclusive Seal Design Premium seal design ensures maximum contamination exclusion, protecting bearing life and ABS performance. Precision Matched Components Rigorously controlled manufacturing processes ensure exact matching of bearing raceways and rolling elements to consistently deliver superior performance and minimize noise and vibration. Post-Assembly Quality Assurance Testing 100% inspection ensures proper ABS function and quiet operation. Engineered for Seamless systems Operation MOOG® Hub Assemblies are designed to maximize the performance of the related components in the ABS, brake and steering systems. Total undercar solutions When it comes to undercar solutions, MOOG® offers the complete steering and suspension package. MOOG provides advanced engineering, problem-solving innovation, industry-leading technical expertise, superior products and the broadest range of foreign and domestic coverage that today’s technicians need. That’s why MOOG is the choice of professional technicians and top NASCAR® crew chiefs. Upper Strut Mount Upper Control Arm Coil Spring Upper Ball Joint Control Arm Bushing Complete Strut Assembly Inner Tie Rod Tie Rod End Sway Bar Bushing Hub Assemblies Control Arm Bushing Lower Control Arm Sway Bar Link Lower Ball Joint Control Arm Bushing INDUSTRY EXPERTISE

« previous  123456789