SEARCH

Found 2914 related files. Current in page 1

changing rear brakes jeep compass

BPI 10-06 Temporary reduction in power brake ... - Raybestos Brakes

No. BPI 10-06 Subject: Temporary reduction in power brake assist in extreme cold weather Vehicles Involved: Models: 2009 BUICK ENCLAVE 2009 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE 2009 GMC ACADIA 2009 SATURN OUTLOOK From 9J100008 From 9S100002 From 9J100016 From 9J100003 to to to to 9J190898 9S143268 9J190899 9J190888 Condition: If the brake check valves are NOT installed correctly, an increased amount of brake pedal effort will be required to obtain brake function, and the brake assist system will NOT perform as designed. Repair: Replace the first design brake booster vacuum hose check valve (1) with a second design brake booster vacuum hose check valve (2). An arrow on the second design check valve indicates the vacuum draw direction (3). 1. Remove the fuel injector sight shield (engine cover) from the engine. 4400 Prime Parkway McHenry, IL 60050  (815) 363-9000 Determine where the two brake booster vacuum hose check valves are located. Refer to callouts 1 and 2 in the illustration 2. Release the quick connect (4) from the power brake booster auxiliary pump (3). 3. Remove the protective wrap (5) from the brake booster vacuum hose to locate check valve # (1). 4400 Prime Parkway McHenry, IL 60050  (815) 363-9000 4. Remove the check valve (1) from the brake booster vacuum hose that routes to the power brake booster auxiliary pump (3). 5. Remove the check valve (2) from the brake booster hose that routes to the intake manifold vacuum port (6). Note If necessary, a small amount of denatured alcohol can be used as an assembly aid for installing the vacuum hose to the manifold vacuum port. Do not use soap. 6. Install a new check valve (1) to the brake booster hose that routes to the power brake booster auxiliary pump (3). Ensure the arrow on the check valve (1) ...

Chase Bays 240sx Booster Delete Brake Line ... - Chase Bays, Inc

Chase Bays 240sx Booster Delete Brake Line Relocation Kit Install Guide What is included? •(1) Stainless steel engine bay hard line •(6) Stainless braided/Teflon coated crimped brake lines •(1) -­‐3AN Bulkhead Tee fitting (Gold in color) •(1) Female -­‐3AN Tee Fitting w/ male fitting on leg (Black in color) •(2) Straight -­‐3AN Bulkheads (1) 90 degree -­‐3AN Bulkhead (4) Bulkhead nuts •(1) -­‐3AN tube nut (for rear line) •(1) -­‐3AN tube sleeve (for rear line) •(1) Wilwood Proportioning Valve with -­‐3AN male fittings •Uninstall all OEM Brake hard lines and Booster/Master Cylinder. •Install your Chase Bays Brake Booster Delete Kit. Start with drilling your engine bay hole. Install the hard line to help line up the hole correctly.

Introduction to Brake Systems – Study Guide

Introduction Everybody knows that when you press your foot on the brake pedal the vehicle is supposed to stop. But how does the pressure from your foot get to the wheels with enough force to stop a heavy vehicle? In the following sections, we will study the systems and components required to allow brakes to work effectively. Course Objectives Upon completion of this course, technicians should understand and be able to apply their knowledge of: • • • • • • • • • • • • Brake functions and components Split hydraulic systems Master cylinder operations Balance control systems Power brake booster systems Disc brake operation Micrometer reading Drum brake operation Brake fluids Brake bleeding operations Brake lines and hoses Basic diagnosis Using the Job Sheets As you proceed through the online module, on some pages you will find links that will open a window with a printable procedure or job sheet containing hands-on lab activities based on the NATEF standards related to the content you are studying. When you come upon a procedure or job sheet link, click on it and print the job sheet for completion in the shop. See your instructor for guidance in completing the job sheets. Some jobs sheets will require supplemental materials such as a vehicle service manual, equipment manual, or other references. Brake System Functions Automotive brakes are designed to slow and stop a vehicle by transforming kinetic (motion) energy into heat energy. As the brake linings contact the drums/rotors they create friction which produces the heat energy. The intensity of the heat is proportional to the vehicle speed, the weight of the vehicle, and the quickness of the stop. Faster speeds, heavier vehicles, and quicker stops equal more heat. Automotive brake systems can be broken down into several different sub-systems (fig. 1): • Apply system • Boost system • Hydraulic system • Wheel brakes • Balance control system • Warning system (fig. 1) Base Brake Systems .

Eaton's Driveline Angle Analyzer Tool Kit (DAA 2) - Truck Vibration ...

Eaton’s Driveline Angle Analyzer Tool Kit (DAA 2) Helps Eliminate Torsional Vibration Problems The tool kit diagnoses the driveline angles that cause torsional vibrations between the transmission and front and rear drive axles. Varying ride heights, angles and configurations can create torsional vibrations throughout the drivetrain, which in turn can cause noise complaints and vibrations that result in significantly reduced drivetrain component life. Frequently, vehicles are sensitive to small changes in driveline angles, making it virtually impossible even for a seasoned technician to visually inspect a driveline and see whether its component angles are going to lead to problems down the road. Eaton’s Driveline Angle Analyzer allows you to properly measure driveline angles and diagnose potential problems before serious damage to the equipment occurs. The analyzer also identifies corrections for optimum component life.

Drive Line / Universal
by Maradoni 0 Comments favorite 3 Viewed Download 0 Times

– Drivelines and Universal Joints Universal Joint Maintenance • Most factory-installed universal joints are sealed and don’t require periodic lubrication • After-market replacement joints are equipped with a grease fitting and must be greased periodically Drive Shaft Problem Diagnosis • Road testing – Vehicle should be driven while accelerating and decelerating as well as at various steady speeds – Vibrations caused by worn U-joints usually occur while accelerating Types and Causes of Vibrations • High speed vibrations – Usually caused by driveshaft imbalance • Vibrations during acceleration – Usually caused by worn double Cardan joint ball and socket • Low speed vibrations – Usually caused by improper operating angles Noise Diagnosis • Clunking noise while accelerating from a dead stop – Usually caused by worn or damaged U-joint – Can be caused by problems including excessive clearance between slip joint and extension housing • Squeaking noise – Often caused by worn or poorly lubricated U-joint Reasons for Universal Joint Failure • Lack of lubrication • Pushing another car • Towing a trailer • Changing gears abruptly • Carrying heavy loads Steps in Lubricating U-Joints 1. Wipe off the nozzle of the fitting 2. Attach the hose of the grease gun to the fitting 3. Pump grease slowly into the fitting 4. Stop pumping when grease appears at the bearing cups Inspecting the Drive Shaft • Check for fluid leaks • Check the U-joints for signs of rust or leakage • Check for movement in the joint while trying to turn the yoke and the shaft in opposite directions • Check the drive shaft for dents, missing weights, and undercoating or dirt...

XT100-08am Driveshaft Vibration.pdf - JagRepair.com - Jaguar ...

X-TYPE DATE 05/04 Amended 09/04 XT100-08 TECHNICAL BULLETIN SERVICE Driveshaft Vibration – Diagnostic Method – Repair MODEL 2002-04 MY X-TYPE VIN C00001-E02938 Remove and destroy Bulletin XT100-08, dated 05/04. Replace with this Bulletin. Revisions are marked with a bar and in bold text. Issue: A new procedure has been developed for use after the WDS Vehicle Vibration Analyzer (VVA) has confirmed a vehicle vibration. Action: After a driveshaft vibration has been confirmed using WDS VVA, follow the workshop procedure outlined below. WORKSHOP PROCEDURE Note: There is no Labor Time Allowance to carry out road test diagnosis. Jaguar recommends a claim of 0.50 hrs. as straight time for VVA. Warning: Driveshaft bolts are one-time use only. Use new bolts for the final repair. Existing bolts may be reused throughout the diagnostic procedures. Raise vehicle on twin-post lift. Check for alignment of the green line on the rear differential flange with white paint spot on the rear of the driveshaft. If not aligned continue from step 3; if aligned continue from step 16. Remove the rear driveshaft joint to rear differential flange bolts and links where accessible. Rotate the driveshaft and remove the remaining rear driveshaft joint to rear differential flange securing bolts and links. Displace driveshaft from the rear differential flange. Remove and discard the gasket from the rear differential flange (where installed). Clean the mating faces. Install a new gasket to the rear differential flange, if previously installed. NOTE: THE INFORMATION IN TECHNICAL BULLETINS IS INTENDED FOR USE BY TRAINED, PROFESSIONAL TECHNICIANS WITH THE KNOWLEDGE, TOOLS, AND EQUIPMENT TO DO THE JOB PROPERLY AND SAFELY. IT INFORMS THESE TECHNICIANS OF CONDITIONS THAT MAY OCCUR ON SOME VEHICLES, OR PROVIDES INFORMATION THAT COULD ASSIST IN PROPER VEHICLE SERVICE. THE PROCEDURES SHOULD NOT BE PERFORMED BY “DO-ITYOURSELFERS.” DO NOT ASSUME THAT A CONDITION DESCRIBED AFFECTS YOUR CAR. CONTACT A JAGUAR RETAILER TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE BULLETIN APPLIES TO YOUR VEHICLE. Date of issue 05/04 Amended 09/04

Suzuki Hayabusa Gen 2 Upper Fairing Removal.pdf - Hayabusa.oRg

Suzuki Hayabusa Gen 2 Upper Fairing Removal. This can be used to take off the panels to get to the fuse block, Gauge Cluster, changing bulb, anything behind ... Suzuki Hayabusa Gen 2 Upper Fairing Removal. This can be used to take off the panels to get to the fuse block, Gauge Cluster, changing bulb, anything behind the upper cowl. Step 1: Remove these bolts on both sides of the bike. 4mm Hex 2nd Step Remove these plastic pin (both side) by inserting a small flat head screw driver and popping it up. Step 3: Remove this bolt located center and below the triple Tree. Step 4: this piece should easily pop out. Notice that there is another push pin hidden? Step 5: Remove this pin by pushing the center. (Both sides) Suzuki Hayabusa Gen 2 Upper Fairing Removal. This can be used to take off the panels to get to the fuse block, Gauge Cluster, changing bulb, anything behind the upper cowl. Step 1: Remove these bolts on both sides of the bike. 4mm Hex 2nd Step Remove these plastic pin (both side) by inserting a small flat head screw driver and popping it up. Step 3: Remove this bolt located center and below the triple Tree. Step 4: this piece should easily pop out. Notice that there is another push pin hidden? Step 5: Remove this pin by pushing the center. (Both sides)

Suzuki Hayabusa 2000 - 2005
by nkono 0 Comments favorite 3 Viewed Download 0 Times

Suzuki Hayabusa 2000 - 2005 Engine Protection Cage installation instructions Items included in this kit Cage loop (1each) Side struts (2 each) Extended frame sliders (2 each) Hardware kit (1 each) (contents listed below) M10-1.25 x 70mm bolt (1 each) M10-1.25 x 80mm bolt (1 each) ¼”-20 x 1 ½” bolts (2 each) ¼”-20 x 2” bolts (2 each) ¼”-20 lock nuts (4 each) 3/8”-24 x ¾” bolts (2 each) Flange Bushings (2 each) M10-1.5 x 15 1/2" all thread rod (1 each) M10-1.5 hex nuts (2 each) 1. Follow installation instructions for extended frame sliders. (See page 1) Note: Do not attach delron tips or tighten extended frame sliders until all components are installed. 2. Place the cage loop inside short telescoping tubes on sliders (See fig. G), push the ¼”-20 x 1 ½” bolts through the bolt holes in the telescoping tubes from the outside and start the ¼”-20 lock nuts. Do not tighten lock nuts at this time. 3. Install the left side strut using the all thread rod, flange bushings and hex nuts provided. Slide the following components over one end of the all thread rod in this order: flange bushing marked with "L", side strut marked with "L" and one M10-1.5 hex nut. (See fig A) Slide the all thread rod through the swing arm bolt on the left side of the motorcycle. (make sure the flange bushing slides into the swing arm bolt) On the right side of the motorcycle slide the following components over the all thread rod in this order: flange bushing marked "R", side strut marked "R" and M10-1.5 hex nut. (you may need to hold the left side to ensure it stays in place) 4. Push the bottom of the cage loop towards the rear of the motorcycle while pulling the bottom of the left side strut towards the front until the bolt hole on the side strut meets the threaded hole on the tab welded to the cage loop. Attach the side strut to the outside of the tab on the cage loop with a 3/8”-24 x ¾” bolt. (See fig J) Do not tighten the bolt at this time. Repeat for other side. 5. Once all components are attached tighten all bolts and nuts. Be sure to torque all engine mount bolts to factory specifications. Torque the hex nuts on the all thread stud to 12ft lbs. We recommend using "blue" loctite on the all thread stud to ensure the hex nuts do not vibrate loose. 6. Install delron tips with ¼”-20 x 2” bolts and ¼”-20 lock nuts.

Full System Instructions - Two Brothers Racing

Installation Instructions 1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift. 2. Remove rear lower cowling. 3. Remove OEM mufflers. V.A.L.E. TM 2008 Suzuki V a r i a b l e A x i s L o c k i n g E x h a u s t HAYABUSA V.A.L.E.™ Complete Exhaust System with M-2 Canister Part # 005-1930106V / 005-1930107V / 005-1930108V 8. 9. 4. The horn should also be removed for more radiator clearance. Install the TBR head pipes. (Each piece is labeled for proper postioning). From Left to Right, install head pipes 1, 2, 3, and then 4. Use the OEM gasket between the head pipes and cylinder head. Remove cowling from both the left and right sides. “M” Parts List Qty. Description 1 15” Muffler Canister 1 4-2-1 Slip-on Tube 1 4-2-1 Header Assembly 1 HARDWARE KIT 1 8x55mm Socket Head Flat Bolt (Black) 6 80mm Springs 1 8x16mm Flange Bolt 4 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw 1 Barrel Clamp 1 5mm Long Handle Ball End Hex Wrench 4 6mm Split Lock Washer 2 TBR Script Logo Yellow Decal 4” “1” Muffler Slip-tube Part Number Varies 005-19301S 005-19301HK 005-193-3C 005-SHF855B 005-S-80 005-FB816 005-SH814 005-27-66MSH 005-9-18610 005-WL6 015-10208-A 5. “2” “3” “R” “4” Remove radiator braces. 6. “L ” Remove O2 sensore from OEM head pipe. 10. Install the collectors to the bottom of the head pipes. The collectors are labeled “L for left and “R” for Right. ” IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also, make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.

UC3020A / UC3520A / UC4020A Chain Saw - Makita

Satisfy Professional's Needs Chain Saw UC3020A / UC3520A / UC4020A 300mm (12") 350mm (14") 400mm (16") Designed with the concept of "Easy Operation and Maintenance" Rubberized Soft Rear Grip Toolless Blade Change and Adjustment Large View Window of Oil Tank Ergonomically Positioned and Angled Front Grip Flat External Design Metal Spike Bumper Provides increased stability in tool maintenance such as oiling/blade change. Powerful Cutting Thanks to the High Torque Delivered by Heavy-Duty 1,800 W Motor. Chain Saw UC3020A 300mm (12") / UC3520A 350mm (14") / UC4020A 400mm (16") 132 Double Insulation Electric Brake Automatic Oiling Chain Brake Specification Continuous rating Input Chain speed per minute Guide bar length Chain Blade Dimensions (L x W x H) Net weight Power supply cord Standard equipment UC3020A UC3520A UC4020A 1,800W 800m (2,620ft) 300mm (12") pitch : 3/8" gauge : 0.050" 417 x 245x 198mm (19-3/8" x 9-5/8" x 7-3/4" ) 3.7kg (8.2lbs) 0.3m (0.98ft) 1,800W 800m (2,620ft) 350mm (14") pitch : 3/8" gauge : 0.050" 417 x 245x 198mm (19-3/8" x 9-5/8" x 7-3/4" ) 3.7kg (8.2lbs) 0.3m (0.98ft) 1,800W 800m (2,620ft) 400mm (16") pitch : 3/8" gauge : 0.050" 417 x 245x 198mm (19-3/8" x 9-5/8" x 7-3/4" ) 3.7kg (8.2lbs) 0.3m (0.98ft) Chain Blade, Guide Bar Scabbard, Hook completed Dimensions and Net weight : excluding blade and guide bar Items of standard equipment and specifications may differ from country to country.

« previous  123456789